Industrial Raw Materials

Propylene glycol (PG or MPG)
Propylene glycol (PG or MPG) is a colourless, odourless liquid for use as a direct food additive under prescribed conditions. It is approved for certain indirect food additive uses. PG is used in cosmetics and as an excipient (inert solvent or carrier) in pharmaceuticals. PG has a wide range of practical applications such as antifreezes, coolants; heat transfer and hydraulic fluids; solvents; food; flavours and fragrances; cosmetics and personal care products; pharmaceuticals; chemical intermediates; plasticizers; and thermo set plastic formulations. Our PG or MPG brands are USP graded.

Isopropanol (IPA)
IPA is commonly used in nitrocellulose-based lacquers and thinners for wood finishing, in adhesives, pharmaceuticals, cosmetics and toiletries, disinfectants, rubbing compounds, and lithography. It is also used as an ingredient in cleaners and polishers, as a chemical intermediate, and as a dehydrating agent.

Stearic Acid
Stearic acid finds its application in the Soaps, cosmetics and detergent industries and is mainly used in the production of detergents, soaps, and cosmetics such as shampoos and shaving cream products. It also finds its application in Lubricants, softening and release agents.

We stock the GINOL brand of Stearic Acid from the stable of Godrej Industries and many other world renowned brands.

Toluene
Toluene is used mainly in production of various downstream petrochemicals, pesticides, adhesives, etc. It is also used as a thinner in the paint industry and as solvents in various chemical industries.

Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulfate (SLES)
Sodium Laureth Sulfate or Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulfate is a type of anionic surfactant widely used in detergents, floor cleaners and degreasers. However, the use of sodium lauryl ether sulfate (SLES) is not limited to detergent cleaners only. Various types of cosmetics like soaps and cleansing milks have sodium laureth sulfate as a component. This chemical makes detergents and cleaning agents powerful and strong on stains and hard grease, also effectively wiping them out of existence if sodium laureth sulfate based cleaners are applied.

Caustic Soda
Caustic soda is used in the following Industries: Pulp and paper, Textiles, Bleach manufacturing, Petroleum products, Aluminium production, Chemical processing such as a basic feedstock for a wide range of downstream products, including solvents, plastics, fabrics, adhesives, coatings, herbicides, dyes, inks, pharmaceuticals, etc. Caustic Soda is also used for: water treatment, cleaning of beverage bottles, cleaning products such as drain and pipe cleaners, oven cleaning, as household cleaning products and in soap making.

Ethyl Acetate
Ethyl acetate is a colourless liquid with a fruity odour. It is used as a solvent across many industries, including Surface coating and thinners. Ethyl acetate is one of the most popular solvents widely used in the manufacture of nitrocellulose lacquers, varnishes and thinners.

Ethyl Acetate is also in Pharmaceuticals, Flavours and essences, Flexible packaging and in the manufacture of adhesives, cleaning fluids, inks, nail-polish removers and silk, coated papers and artificial leather.

Mineral Oil
Mineral Oil is a colourless, odourless, and tasteless liquid is used in different industries for a myriad of different applications due to its special hydrophobic properties. Mineral Oil is mostly used in the Cosmetic Industry and be found in various ointment preparations, baby skin products and cold creams. Our renowned brand of Mineral Oil is certified USP.

Petroleum Jelly
Petroleum Jelly is a key ingredient in skin lotions and cosmetics. It is also used as a key ingredient for conditioners of Afro-textured hair.

Paraffin Wax
Paraffin wax is a white, odourless, tasteless, waxy solid which it is used in Cosmetics and Pharmaceuticals, Food, Paper and Cardboard, Surface protection, paints and varnishes, Matches, Textile and Candle industries. We offer our customers our world renowned brands of paraffin wax

Stay connected with us